||Sandwich|| & [Drink]> blog

A Sandwich of Topics, Easy to Digest

Archive for Cooking

How to Make a Great Veggie Sandwich

By the name of this blog alone, it shouldn’t be a secret that I like sandwiches. Since I’m also vegetarian, this is just one sandwich I gotta make.

Advertisements

Good Eats – Live and Let Diet

part 1:

part 2:

I caught a peice of this the other day on the Food Network and saw Alton’s recomendations for food that had what he calls a high nutrition to energy ratio.

Alton’s diet is dictated by 4 lists: Shown @ (4:23 mark)

Consume daily: Fruits, Whole Grains, Leafy Greans, Nuts, Carrots, Green Tea

Consume 3x a week: Oily Fish, Yogurt, Broccoli, Sweet Potato, Avocado

Consume 1x a week: Red Meat, Dessert, Pasta, Alcohol

Consume Never: Fast Food, Soda, Processed Meals (i.e. TV dinners), Canned soups high in sodium, “Diet Anything”

There were three recipes in this episode:

He also had a good tip to make cheap smoothies by buying overripe bananas no one else wants, and then freezing them. (@ 8:23 mark)

How to Make Vegan Borscht [video]

I was watching an episode of  Anthony Bourdain’s No Reservations where he went to Prague in the Czech Republic. The food shown was some of  the nastiest and unhealthiest crap I’ve ever seen. It was a miracle the people shown could even survive. Their food was essentially different disgusting ways of cooking pork and alcohol and washed down with more alcohol.

There was one exception, and IMO the only dish that’s giving those Czechs the sustenance needed for human life (lol). And that dish is Borscht. Arguably the star of any Borscht dish is beets, but depending on the region in Europe its combined with Cabbage, Tomatoes, Sour Cream, and even Lima Beans as the video below shows.

So if this meal can feed all those unhealthy eaters in the Czech Republic, it’ll most likely add  nutritional value to our diets. Enjoy.

Street Food- Cairo

part 1:

part 2:

How to Make a Veggie Burger [Video]

Make 3-Bean Chili Quesadilla [Video]

Vodpod videos no longer available.

Hulu – Good Eats: Fish in a Snap

Alton Brown shows how to simply prepare fish by stuffing it with herbs and spices and baking it in a pouch. The recommended type of fish to use is red snapper.

Vodpod videos no longer available.